Southern Vermont Primitive Biathlon

2017 SVTPB Results

Key

N-Not Official Time
DNF-Did Not Finish

Updated on Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 10:30 AM EST
We try our best, but usually have a few errors within a day or two after the event.

RIFLEBORE, MEN

Rank Name Home Town Total Time Total Hits Final Time
1 Gary Perkins Weybridge, VT 0:28:08 8 -0:11:52
2 Rollo MacWilliams Sunapee, NH 0:28:05 7 -0:06:55
3 Robert Shea Mineville, NY 0:40:09 9 -0:04:51
4 John Cole Ferrisburgh, VT 0:28:34 6 -0:01:26
5 Robert Tanner Jr Enosburg, VT 0:35:55 7 0:00:55
6 Les Schmidt New Haven, CT 0:41:43 7 0:06:43
7 Chris Melendy Vergennes, VT 0:42:42 7 0:07:42
8 Tim Wildey New Haven, VT 0:28:07 4 0:08:07
9 Glen Matunas Shaftsbury, VT 0:33:36 5 0:08:36
10 Randy Butler New Haven, VT 0:29:33 4 0:09:33
11 John Curler Middlebury, VT 0:34:40 5 0:09:40
12 Brian Rowell (pistol) Saxtons River, VT 0:39:55 6 0:09:55
13 Jean Goodell Winchester, NH 0:45:26 7 0:10:26
14 John Druckenmiller Hoosick Falls, VT 0:46:22 7 0:11:22
15 Luke Robins Jeffersonville, VT 0:38:40 4 0:18:40
16 Kenneth Hale Amenia, NY 0:39:35 4 0:19:35
17 Glenn Terk Colchester, VT 0:45:10 5 0:20:10
18 Dustin Hale Millerton, NY 0:42:00 4 0:22:00
19 Cory Burritt Middlebury, VT 0:37:05 3 0:22:05
20 Dwayne Spiess Schaghticoke, NY 0:40:00 3 0:25:00
21 Josh Barrett Brandon, VT 0:40:03 3 0:25:03
22 John Michalski Danville, VT 0:36:47 2 0:26:47
23 Brian Engle Boiling Springs, PA 0:56:50 6 0:26:50
24 Matt Thomas Hampton, NY 0:47:50 2 0:37:50
25 Albert Raymond East Berne, NY 1:16:54 7 0:41:54
26 Garritt VanDyk Dorset, VT 0:58:40 2 0:48:40
N Tim Wildey (N) New Haven, VT 0:27:51 4 0:07:51
N Gary Perkins (N) Weybridge, VT 0:28:25 4 0:08:25
N John Michalski (N) Danville, VT 0:35:13 5 0:10:13
N Glen Matunas (N) Shaftsbury, VT 0:32:33 4 0:11:48
N Gary Perkins (N) Weybridge, VT 0:28:54 2 0:18:54

RIFLEBORE WOMEN

Rank Name Home Town Total Time Total Hits Final Time
1 Danielle Rougeau Orwell, VT 0:35:04 6 0:05:04
2 Katherine Ives Bondville, VT 0:40:41 7 0:05:41
3 Wendy Butler New Haven, VT 0:44:27 5 0:19:27
4 Amber Charbonneau Jericho, VT 0:37:07 3 0:22:07
5 Kari Whitman Ripton, VT 0:42:51 3 0:27:51
6 Jennie Masterson Brandon, VT 0:54:58 1 0:49:58
  Danielle Rougeau (pistol) (N) Orwell, VT 0:33:54 4 0:13:54
  Danielle Rougeau (N) Orwell, VT 0:35:06 4 0:15:06

RIFLEBORE JUNIORS (No Entrants This Year)

Rank Name Home Town Total Time Total Hits Final Time

RIFLEBORE ELDERS

Rank Name Home Town Total Time Total Hits Final Time
1 Dave Bressette Swanton, VT 0:35:52 8 -0:04:08
2 Roger Knowlton Marshfield, VT 0:38:38 7 0:03:38
3 Gary Whitman Ripton, VT 0:36:15 6 0:06:15
4 Eric Bye North Springfield, VT 0:47:49 7 0:12:49
5 Philip Byron Shokan, NY 0:40:01 5 0:15:01
6 Larry Gaudette Burlington, VT 0:50:24 7 0:15:24
7 Dave DoRia Middlebury, VT 0:43:46 4 0:23:46
8 Sid Bosworthy Vergennes, VT 0:47:57 4 0:27:57
9 Raymond Haines Warren, PA 0:49:36 4 0:29:36
10 Frank Kernan New Windsor, NY 0:40:47 2 0:30:47
11 Harley Grice Middlebury, VT 0:47:39 3 0:32:39
12 Joe Tamagni Middlebury, VT 0:38:07 1 0:33:07
13 Chris Burritt N. Ferrisburg, VT 0:45:40 2 0:35:40
14 Bob Cook Castleton, VT 0:57:39 4 0:37:39
15 John Whaley Troy, NY 0:54:49 3 0:39:49
16 Michael Vigorito North Attleboro, MA 1:00:39 3 0:45:39
17 Richard Terk E. Middlebury, VT 0:51:28 1 0:46:28
18 Scott Bell Hummelston, PA 1:12:02 5 0:47:02
19 Stephen Hollenbeck Bath, ME 1:07:09 3 0:52:09
20 Blake Ives Bondville, VT 1:03:15 2 0:53:15
21 Dennis Hemperly Bainbridge, PA 1:11:58 3 0:56:58
22 David Hauber Troy, NY 1:07:55 1 1:02:55
  Philip Byron (N) Shokan, NY 0:39:52 4 0:18:52
  George Gebe (DNF) Berne, NY 0:00:00 0 0:00:00
  Robin Whitman (DNF) Ripton, VT 0:00:00 0 0:00:00

SMOOTHBORE

Rank Name Home Town Total Time Total Hits Final Time
1 Ray Hamilton Livermore, ME 0:44:43 5 0:19:43
2 Charles Terry Peterborough, NH 0:47:45 5 0:22:45
3 Jonathan Foucher Barrington, RI 0:31:30 1 0:26:30
4 Chris Hale Vergennes, VT 0:38:56 2 0:28:56
5 Jean Goodell Winchester, NH 0:39:13 1 0:34:13
6 Carl Beck Chester, VT 0:49:27 3 0:34:27
7 Richard Fielder Plainfield, VT 0:49:46 2 0:39:46
8 Brian Engle Boiling Springs, PA 1:03:39 4 0:43:39
9 Nicola Salvati Livermore, ME 0:50:30 1 0:45:30
10 Brian Anderson Bristol, VT 1:02:48 3 0:47:48
11 Dennis Hemperly Bainbridge, PA 1:15:15 4 0:55:15
12 Larry Gaudette Burlington, VT 1:04:14 0 1:04:14
13 Scott Bell Hummelstown, PA 1:20:10 0 1:20:10

INLINE

Rank Name Home Town Total Time Total Hits Final Time
1 Richard Keyes Jr Manchester Ctr, VT 0:40:17 4 0:20:17
2 Thomas Bushee Bennington, VT 0:45:03 4 0:25:03
3 Eric Bushee Shafstbury, VT 0:34:10 0 0:34:10
4 Dan Rodd Amherst, NH 0:49:18 3 0:34:18
5 Gregory Haines Boston, MA 0:53:40 2 0:43:40

WOODS WALKERS

Rank Name Home Town Hits Points
1 John Cole Ferrisburgh, VT 9 185
2 Ken Robinson Shaftsbury, VT 8 165
2 Charles Terry Peterborough, NH 8 165
3 Chris Melendy Vergennes, VT 7 150
4 Trever Babcock Shaftsbury, VT 7 143
4 David Sorel Pownal, VT 7 143
4 Robert Brace East Arlington, VT 7 143
5 Rick Rodgers Rome, NY 7 142
5 Robert Shea Mineville, NY 7 142
6 Jean Goodell Winchester, NH 7 140
6 Matthew Raymond Ivoryton, CT 7 140
7 Benjamin Morse East Arlington, VT 7 135
7 Craig Grimord Salem, CT 7 135
7 Michael Bell Auburn, NH 7 135
8 Tony Hart Pownal, VT 6 125
9 Wade Mullin Vergennes, VT 6 123
10 Tom Witham Holbrook, MA 6 122
11 John Druckenmiller Hoosick Falls, NY 6 118
11 Scott Hawkins Ferrisburgh, VT 6 118
12 Michael Vigorito North Attleboro, MA 6 117
12 Dale Hubbard Stoneham, MA 6 117
13 Hilton Dier III Middlesex, VT 6 115
13 Gary Whitman Ripton, VT 6 115
14 Barbara Bye North Springfield, VT 5 113
15 Michael Perra Sunderland, VT 5 105
16 Danielle Rougeau (pistol) Orwell, VT 5 101
17 Keith Gross Bennington, VT 5 100
17 Patrick Kennedy Bennington, VT 5 100
17 James Crosier North Bennington, VT 5 100
18 Robin Whitman Ripton, VT 5 99
19 Kodi Cross Bennington, VT 5 98
19 Sam Bushee Shaftsbury, VT 5 98
20 Clem Morse E. Arlington, VT 5 97
20 Eric Matunas Westbrook, CT 5 97
21 Brian Koscinski Sunderland, VT 5 95
21 Dave Doria Middlebury, VT 5 95
22 Robert Hoeppner Shelton, CT 5 92
23 Michael Clark Middletown, NY 5 90
23 John Butler Dorset, VT 5 90
23 Craig Bottesi Petersburgh, NY 5 90
24 Krista Stoops Westfield, MA 4 85
25 Robert Tanner Jr (pistol) Enosburg, VT 4 80
26 Glen Matunas Shaftsbury, VT 4 76
27 Patrick Mclenithan Bennington, VT 4 75
27 John Rochette Hamden, CT 3 75
28 Kari Whitman Ripton, VT 4 73
29 Robert Tanner Sr Belvidere Ctr, VT 4 72
30 Keith Cross Jr. North Bennington, VT 4 70
30 Ken Hoeppner Jeffersonville, VT 4 70
31 Brian Cournoyer Danby, VT 3 67
31 Tom Snow Niantic, CT 3 67
32 Frank Twist Salem, NY 3 59
33 Aaron Brace Sunderland, VT 3 57
34 Brandon Perra Sunderland, VT 3 56
35 John Druckenmiller (pistol) Hoosick Falls, NY 3 55
35 Gary Perkins Weybridge, VT 3 55
35 Roger Tetreault Jeffersonville, MA 3 55
35 Lucas Mattison Bennington, VT 3 55
36 Brian Kaplan Killingworth, CT 3 54
36 Bill Twist Queensbury, NY 3 54
37 Brook Bicking Pownal, VT 3 53
37 Donald Howe Rutland, VT 3 53
37 Charles Miller Hampton, NY 3 53
38 Josh Barrett Brandon, VT 2 42
38 Josh Tabor Rutland, VT 2 42
39 Brian Austin Stockbridge, VT 2 40
39 Darren Landino Merrimack, NH 2 40
40 Leslie Perra Sunderland, VT 2 38
40 Walter Clark Middletown, NY 2 38
40 Richard DeFalco Jr Wells, VT 2 38
40 Adam Harte Ayer, MA 2 38
41 Steve DeSalvo Glen Rock, NJ 2 37
42 Greg Heaton Danby, VT 2 36
42 Suzzane Hoeppner Jeffersonville, VT 2 36
42 Robert Smith Townsend, MA 2 36
43 Bob Cook Castleton, VT 2 35
44 Steve Halford Wallingford, VT 2 34
45 William Day Castleton, VT 1 25
45 Mike Tifft Shaftsbury, VT 1 25
45 Jacob Bump Pittsfield, VT 1 25
46 Hale Irwin Middlesex, VT 1 20
46 Jonathan Foucher Barrington, RI 1 20
46 Ron DuPonte Shrewsbury, MA 1 20
47 Sid Bosworthy Vergennes, VT 1 18
47 Larry Gaudette (pistol) Burlington, VT 1 18
47 Tony Hart Jr Watervliet, NY 1 18
47 William Secoy Bennington, VT 1 18
47 Dennis Austin Hampton, NY 1 18
48 David King Danby, VT 1 17
49 Aiden Moscarello Arlington, VT 0 0
49 Christopher Bump Pittsfield, VT 0 0
49 Christopher Mays Arlington, VT 0 0
49 Dale Mclenithan Bennington, VT 0 0
49 Dan Palmer Tamworth, NH 0 0
49 Denise Clark Middletown, NY 0 0
49 Kim Goodell Winchester, NH 0 0
49 Paul Mangini Middletown, CT 0 0
49 Theodore Day Castleton, VT 0 0
49 Wayne Tifft Woodford, VT 0 0
N John Druckenmiller (N) Hoosick Falls, VT 7 135
N Rick Rodgers (N) Rome, NY 6 124
N Scott Hawkins (N) Ferrisburgh, VT 5 103
N Ken Robinson (N) Shaftsbury, VT 4 85
N Michael Bell (N) Auburn, NH 3 70
N Steve DeSalvo (N) Glen Rock, NJ 2 38
N Adam Harte (N) Ayer, MA 1 17
N Ron DuPonte (N) Shrewsbury, MA 0 0
N Dale Hubbard (N) Stoneham, MA 0 0
DNF Johanna Byron (DNF) Shokan, NY 2 40
DNF Monte Walker (DNF) Bennington, VT 0 0
DNF Robert Smith (DNF) Townsend, MA 0 0
DNF John Reed (DNF) Castleton, VT 0 0
DNF Palmer Hedly (DNF) Warwich, RI 0 0
DNF Jessica Walker (DNF) Bennington, VT 0 0

Five Card Draw

Name: Hand:
Ray Hamilton Straight

King of the Hill

Name: Time:
John Foucher 1:39:40
Brian Engle 3:15:87
Scott Bell 5:24:72

Absolute Marksman - Riflebore

Name: Score:
Dave Bressette 90

Absolute Marksman - Smoothbore

Name: Score:
Steve Halford 75

Absolute Marksman - Inline

Name: Score:
Aaron Brace 80

Absolute Marksman - Pistol

Name: Score:
Brian Rowell 80

Absolute Marksman - Junior

Name: Score:
Michael Clark 55

Grand Prize Raffle

Prize Description: Prize Contributed by: Winner:
Traditions Vortek Ultra-lite inline .50 cal. Manchester Rod & Gun Peter Giger
CVA Optima V2 Northwest inline .50 cal. Manchester Rod & Gun Charlie Hewes
Lyman percussion Trade Rifle .50 cal. Manchester Rod & Gun Leroy Hayes
Interarms Hawken Percussion .50 cal. Dave Farnum Carson Giger

Door Prizes

Prize Description: Prize Contributed by: Winner:
Orvis Encounter 865-4 Flyrod Outfit Orvis Ken Robinson
Fobus shoulder holster Walnut Hill Sporting Club John Butler
Gear & Gun Lottery ticket Owlkill Rod & Gun Club Thomas Bushee
Gear & Gun Lottery ticket Owlkill Rod & Gun Club Kenneth Hale
$25 Gift Certificate Lost Target Shooting Supplies Ernie Malzac
$15 Gift Certificate Mart's Sporting Goods Robert Tanner Sr.
Lined Vest Brooks Brother's Kim Rizio
Snowshoe Rental & Discount Card Eastern Mountain Sports Bob Bell
Snowshoe Rental & Discount Card Eastern Mountain Sports Dave Doria
Travel Mug & Coffee Starbucks Michael Perra
2017 Calendar The American Museum of Fly Fishing Josh Tabor
Maple Cutting Board Doug's Auto Parts Craig Grimord
2 Piece Camo Knife Set Doug's Auto Parts David King
Cable Style Gun Lock Southern Vermont Glass Brian Engle
Cable Style Gun Lock Southern Vermont Glass Clem Morse
Cable Style Gun Lock Southern Vermont Glass Adam Harte
Cable Style Gun Lock Southern Vermont Glass Rollo MacWilliams
Cable Style Gun Lock Southern Vermont Glass Tony Hart Sr.
Cable Style Gun Lock Southern Vermont Glass Keith Cross Jr.
Cable Style Gun Lock Southern Vermont Glass Tom Snow
Gun Sock Southern Vermont Glass Bob Bell
Primos Big Buck Rattling Call Southern Vermont Glass Marlene Fielder
Deluxe Deer Drag Southern Vermont Glass Ernie Malzac
Pulley System & Gambrel Game Hanging System Southern Vermont Glass Suzzanne Hoepner
Bag of Cleaning Patches Southern Vermont Glass Roy Sims
Muzzel Loader Starter Kit Southern Vermont Glass Philip Byron
Muzzel Loader Starter Kit Southern Vermont Glass Aiden Moscarello
Brick of Aguila .22 LR Cartridges Gun Supply of Vermont Garret Vandyk
Luxury Deerskin Gloves Dave Hicks Brian Engle
Luxury Deerskin Gloves Dave Hicks Sally Treat
ARC'TERYX Women's Zip Neck Big Butterfly Promos Keith Cross Jr.
Federal .50 cal. Borelock Bullets Lux Brush Kari Whitman
Timburn Firewood Starter Lux Brush Richard Fielder
Snapsafe Lockbox Black Magic Chimney Sweeps Ernie Malzac
Seirus Thick-N-Thin Shooter Glove Black Magic Chimney Sweeps Leslie Perra
Hoppe's Shotgun Cleaning Kit The Reel Angler Rick Rodgers
Hoppe's Shotgun Cleaning Kit The Reel Angler Adam Harte
Hoppe's Universal Cleaning Kit The Reel Angler Thomas Bushee
Allen 46" Gun Case The Reel Angler Kim Rizio
Crosman .177 Pellet Pistol The Reel Angler Tom Witham
Hunter's Advantage Portable Seat The Reel Angler Chris Melendy
NWTF Marble Etching Dave Farnum Robert Tanner Sr.
Flea & Tick Collar & Treats Green Mountain Veterenary Clinic Alexis Secoy
American Eagle .223 Cartridges Walnut Hill Sporting Club Jennie Masterson
Mrs. Murphy's Donuts Gift Certificate Mrs. Murphy's Donuts Karen Malzac
Mrs. Murphy's Donuts Gift Certificate Mrs. Murphy's Donuts John Curler
Mrs. Murphy's Donuts Gift Certificate Mrs. Murphy's Donuts Karl Beck
Mrs. Murphy's Donuts Gift Certificate Mrs. Murphy's Donuts Brian Engle
Federal .50 cal. Borelock Bullets Charlie Wells Glen Matunas
Turkey Joints Candy Rick Rodgers Robert Smith
Turkey Joints Candy Rick Rodgers Tony Hart Jr.
Half Gallon Maple Syrup Harley Grice John Curler
Drop Point Bone Knife Ed Knight Josh Tabor
Powder Horn Josh Tabor Tony Hart Sr.
First Place Buttons Charles Terry Biathlon Winners

Special thanks go to the following individuals for their time and efforts toward making this event a success. We are extremely grateful to everyone!

Leslie Perra
Mike Perra
Brandon Perra
Adam Harte
Peggy Young
Kathleen Yanez
Jane Gras
Emma Gras
Bob Treat
Sally Treat
Carol Dupont
Charlie Hewes
Chris Felion
Tim Moriarty
Chandler Stannard
Roy Sims
Rich Holcomb
David King
Will Secoy
Bruce Rodd
Ken McGraw

 


Carroll (Fuzzy) Knight
Leroy Hayes
Steve Hemkins
Scott (Duger) Dufresne
Brandon Dufresne
Mark Wade
Harry Lux
Dave Farnum
Don Cherbonneau
Warren Severance
Carl Severance
Nathan Severance
Brian Dallas

Special Thank You to Ed Knight for scrimming the Hope Severance Memorial powder horn

Scott Grup of East Arlington Takeout for the wonderful food!

 


For results from other years, please click here.

Mountain man with muzzleloader

  Find us on Facebook

We are tremendously grateful for the support of our sponsors, without whom this event would not be possible. Please take a moment to visit them.

Sponsors, Past and Present (Donated prizes, services, etc.)